Mens Results 2024

RESULTS 2024



































 

2023 Results

31st December 2023

Club Competition

9H Stableford

Hackett Back 9

1st: Gerry Lavelle  19pts
2nd:
Declan Brady  18pts (L.6)


27th December 2023

Jackie & Patricia Coyle

18H Stableford

Kilmore Course

1st: Martin Cosgrove  29pts (B.9)
2nd:
Peter Mulry  29pts
3rd:
Cormac O'Muirithe  27pts
7 Played


26th December 2023

unas Blacksod

18H Stableford

Kilmore Course

1st: Luke Geraghty  43pts
2nd:
David Hurst  41pts
3rd:
Brendan Keane  41pts
Cat (0 - 18):
John Wilson  40pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54):
Jimmy Flannery  39pts
F.9:
Sean McAndrew  23pts
B.9:
James McGuire  22pts


24th December 2023

Club Competition

9H Stableford

Hackett Back 9

1st: Jimmy S Flannery  20pts
2nd:
Ronan Gaughan  19pts


10th December 2023

XMAS HAMPER (HEALYS BARNATRA)

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Sean Gaughan  40pts
2nd:
Edmund McAndrew  38pts (B.9)
3rd:
Vincent Keane  38pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Martin Cosgrove  37pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Brendan Reilly  35pts
F.9:
Jimmy J Flannery 18pts(L.3)
B.9:
Mark Irwin  22pts (L.6)
49 Played


26th November 2023

Winter League Week 1

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Sean Doherty 45pts
2nd:
Jimmy Monaghan 43pts (B.9)


19th November 2023

PJ McHAle

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Vincent Fahy 37pts
2nd:
Padraig Ruddy 36pts (B.9)
3rd:
Gerry Lavelle 36pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Ryan O'Donoghue 36pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Tony Gaughan 35pts
F.9:
David Conroy 19pts
B.9:
Frank Healy 19pts (L.6)
42 Played


5th November 2023

Broadhaven Bay Hotel

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Dave Daly 41pts
2nd:
Jimmy J Flannery 40pts
3rd:
Kiernan O'Connor 39pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Peadar Mulry 39pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Ivan Griffin 39pts
F.9:
Ivan Barrett 21pts
B.9:
Jason Carey 28pts
49 Played


29th October 2023

Eddie Treacy 

18H Strokeplay

Hackett Course

1st: Hughie Carey 68
2nd:
 Ryan O'Donoghue 70 (L.3)
3rd:
Jimmy Monaghan 70 (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Sean McAndrew 70
Cat (19 - 54):
Kenny Concannon 71 (B.9)
F.9:
Donal Shine 34.0
B.9:
Brendan Healy 30.0
54 Played


22nd October 2023

Tommy McHugh

18H Stableford

WAD Course

1st: Martin Cosgrove 39pts (L.6)
2nd:
Jim Brown 39pts
3rd:
Kevin Padden 38pts (L.3)
Cat (0 - 18):
Gerry Lavelle 38pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Sean O'Coisdealbha 35pts
F.9:
John Ginnelly 20pts (L.6)
B.9:
Cormac O'Muirithe 19pts
56 Played


15th October 2023

kevin kennedy motors

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Kevin Donnelly 43pts (B.9)
2nd:
Ronan Murray 43pts
3rd:
Liam Murphy 40pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Kevin Padden 39pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54):
Kevin Conroy 38pts
F.9:
Peter Mulry 21pts (L.3)
B.9:
Kevin Caffrey 23pts
52 Played


1st October 2023

Western Strands hotel

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Damian Lavelle 44pts (B.9)
2nd:
Vivian Healy 44pts
3rd:
Liam Murphy 43pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Sean Gaughan 39pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Donal Shine 33pts (B.9)
F.9:
Eamonn Murphy 20pts (L.6)
B.9:
Kevin Donnelly 21pts
42 Played


24th September 2023

The Kitchen Port
18H STABLEFORD

WAD Course

1st: Coilín Faherty 38pts
2nd:
Ronan Murray 37pts
3rd:
Mixie McGuire 34pts

14 Played


17th September 2023

Clann Lir
18H STABLEFORD

Hackett Course

1st: Kevin Padden 40pts
2nd:
Sean McAndrew 39pts
3rd:
Sean O'Coisdealbha 38pts (B.9)

31 Played


10th September 2023

Club Competition
18H STABLEFORD

Hackett Course

1st: Sean O'Coisdealbha 42pts (B.9)
2nd:
Mixie McGuire 42pts
3rd:
John Lennon 39pts

29 Played


3rd September 2023

Cuffes Centra

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Liam Murphy 44pts
2nd:
Sean Doherty 40pts
3rd:
Noel McLoughlin 39pts (L.6)
Cat (0 - 18):
Martin Cosgrove 38pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54):
David S Gaughan 39pts (B.9)
F.9:
Kevin Conroy 23pts
B.9:
Richard Stich 21pts (L.3)
59 Played


27th August 2023

Swanwick Family PRactice

18H Strokeplay

WAD Course

1st: Vivian Healy 71
2nd:
Kevin Fallon 73 (B.9)
3rd:
Kevin Carey 73 (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Cormac O'Muirithe 73
Cat (19 - 54):
Alan Butler 75
F.9:
John Lennon 33.5
B.9:
Sean Doherty 34.5
53 Played


20th August 2023

TEach John Joe

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Gerry Lavelle 38pts (B.9)
2nd:
Kevin Padden 38pts
3rd:
Sean McAndrew 37pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Ciaran Rabbett 37pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Donal Shine 33pts (B.9)
F.9:
Fergal Ruane 22pts
B.9:
Noel McLoughlin 19pts
49 Played


13th August 2023

Marty Gaughan Memorial

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: David S Gaughan 71
2nd:
Noel McLoughlin 72 (B.9)
3rd:
John Ginnelly 72
Cat (0 - 18):
John Hanley 73
Cat (19 - 54):
Brendan Healy 74
F.9:
Donal Shine 34.0
B.9:
Sean Doherty 33.0
Longest Drive: Michael Gaughan
Nearest the Pin: Kevin Fallon
65 Played


6th August 2023

CAPTAINS prize (DAMIAN LAVELLE) (27H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Jason Padden 64.5pts
2nd: Martin Cosgrove 64pts (T.9)
Gross: Eddie McAndrew 40pts
3rd: Andrew Murphy 64pts
4th: Padraig McGinty 63.5pts
Cat (0-12): Vincent Keane 53pts
Cat (13-28): Rory Shine 61.5pts
Cat (29-54): Kevin Carey 55pts
Best Qualifier: Ivan Barrett 43pts
Past Captain: Coilín Fahrty 60.5pts
Best Senior: Noel Reilly 56pts
Front Nine: Ronnie McDonnell 23pts (L.6)
Back Nine: Ciaran Rabbett 22pts (L.6)
Third Nine: Cathal Doherty 20pts
Nearest the Pin: Tom Gillespie
Longest Drive: Jason Padden


3rd August 2023

Pat Gorham
9H STABLEFORD

Hackett Back Nine

1st: Liam Murphy 23pts
2nd:
Ryan O'Donoghue 20pts
3rd:
Noel McLoughlin 19pts

40 Played


30th July 2023

Frank McGuire memorial

18H StrokePlay

Hackett Course

1st: Ronan Gaughan 67 (B.9)
2nd:
Sean McAndrew 67
3rd:
John D Hanley 69
Cat (0 - 18):
John Wilson 70
Cat (19 - 54):
John Lennon 70
F.9:
Andrew Murphy 34.0
B.9:
Kevin Fallon 33
52 Played


27th July 2023

Total Health Pharmacy (Kenny Concannon)

9H Scramble

Hackett Back Nine

1st: John Hanley, Donal Shine, Damien Murphy, Cillian McAndrew 24.55
2nd: Pat Reidy. Ivan Barrett, Peadar Mulry, Caroline Dixon 27.95
3rd: Damian Lavelle, Keith Kissane, Kenny Concannon, Liann Concannon 28.40
52 Played


23rd July 2023

Kevin Rabbett Memorial

18H 4bbb

Hackett Course

1st: Tom McAndrew & John Higgins 43pts
2nd: Tommy Talbot & Andrew Murphy 40pts (B.9)
3rd: Peter Mulry & Donal Shine 40pts (B.9)
4th: John Ginnelly & Mixie McGuire 40pts (B.9)
44 Played


20th July 2023

Michael Shevlin
9H STABLEFORD

Hackett Back Nine

1st: Ciaran Rabbett 24pts
2nd:
Hughie Carey 22pts
3rd:
John Hanley 21pts (L.6)

44 Played


16th July 2023

Lady Captains Prize

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Jason Padden 42pts
2nd:
 Andrew Murphy 41pts
3rd:
Declan Brady 40pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Ciaran Rabbett 37pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54):
Donal Shine 39pts (B.9)
F.9:
John Hanley 20pts (L.3)
B.9:
Sean Meenaghan 22pts
Longest Drive: Sean Meenagahn
71 Played


Frank Brogan Erris Cup (Matchplay)

Winner: Donal Shine
Runner Up: Kevin Fallon
Beaten Semi Finalists: Jim Brown & Cormac Ó Muirithe


13th July 2023

Artec construction
9H STABLEFORD

Hackett Front Nine

1st: Kevin Caffrey 22pts (L.6)
2nd:
James Lavelle 22pts
3rd:
Vincent Keane 21pts

38 Played


9th July 2023

Billy mcandrew memorial

18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Kevin Padden 42pts
2nd:
Mark Irwin 41pts (B.9)
3rd:
Gerry Maguire 41pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Dave Daly 39pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Cathal Doherty 39pts
F.9:
Jim Brown 22pts
B.9:
Declan Healy 21pts
67 Played


2nd July 2023

Connacht CCTV

18H Strokeplay

WAD Course

1st: Dave Daly 66
2nd:
John Hanley 68
3rd:
Gary Oliver 70 (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18):
Ronan Gaughan 70
Cat (19 - 54):
Tom Gillespie 76
F.9:
Peter Mulry 35.0
B.9:
Ronnie McDonnell 35.5
42 Played


29th June 2023

Udaras Na Gaeltachta
18H 4BBB

Hackett Course

1st: James Lavelle & Peadar Mulry 44pts
2nd:
Kevin Donnelly & Pat McIntyre 42pts

20 Played


25th June 2023

THE Presidents Prize (Geraldine Gallagher)
18H STABLEFORD

Hackett Course

1st: Eamon Mangan 40pts (B.9)
2nd: Sean Meenaghan 40pts

Gross: Cormac O'Muirithe 38pts
3rd: John Ginnelly 39pts
Cat (0 - 18): Jason Padden 38pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Noel Reilly 38pts
F.9: Peter Mulry 23pts
B.9: Kevin Padden 20pts (L.6)

Longest Drive: Martin Cosgrove
Nearest the Pin: Hughie Carey

64 Played


22nd June 2023

lindas corner house
18H STABLEFORD

WAD Course

1st: James Lavelle 43pts
2nd:
Brendan Healy 42pts
3rd:
Damien Murphy 41pts

42 Played


18th June 2023

BEST BET BOOKMAKERS (GENTS & LADIES)

18H stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Vincent Keane 40pts
2nd:
David S Gaughan 40pts
3rd:
John Gaughan 38pts
Cat (0 - 18):
Jim Brown 38pts
Cat (19 - 54):
Kevin Carey 37pts
F.9:
Dave Daly 22pts
B.9:
Gerry Lavelle 20pts
66 Played


15th June 2023

MIXIE MCGUIRE
18H STABLEFORD

Hackett Course

1st: Eamonn Murphy 41pts
2nd:
Cormac O'Muirithe 40pts (B.9)
3rd:
James Mangan 40pts (B.9)

30 Played


8th June 2023

Barretts Quarry
18H 4BBB

WAD Course

1st: Martin Cosgrove & Des O'Connor  44pts
2nd:
Ronan Murray & David Padden 43pts
3rd:
Cormac O'Muirithe & Ryan O'Donoghue 41pts

34 Played


5th & 6th June 2023

THE club championship
36H Strokeplay

Hackett Course

1st: Ciaran Rabbett 140
2nd:
Cathal Church 146 (Best Mon)
3rd:
Cormac O'Muirithe 146
Gross:
Michael Gaughan 158
Cat (0 - 18): David Hurst 147 (Best Mon)
Cat (19 - 54):
Kyle Holmes 149
F.9:
Coilín Faherty 68
B.9:
John Hanley 72
60 Played


1st June 2023

Bertie flannery
18H Stableford

Hackett Course

1st: Peter Mulry 37pts
2nd:
Des O'Connor 34pts (B.9)
3rd:
Andrew Murphy 34pts

38 Played















 

Previous Results

To check our results archive (2017 -2022) click below