Presentation of Prizes

Presentation August 14th 2022

The prizes for the competitions listed below will be presented at 4pm on Sunday August 14th in the Clubhouse.

Please nominate someone to collect your prize if you are unable to attend.


10th April 2022

PJ CAREY (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Thomas Gillespie 42pts
2nd: Andrew Murphy  38pts
3rd: Kevin Carey 37pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18): Hughie Carey 37pts
Cat (19 - 54): John Lennon 35pts
F.9: Noel Reilly 19pts (L.6)
B.9: Sean Gaughan 19pts (L.6)



17th April 2022

PJ CAREY (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Liam Murphy 39pts
2nd: Vincent Fahy  38pts
3rd: Kevin Fallon 36pts
Cat (0 - 18): Gerry Lavelle 35pts (L.3)
Cat (19 - 54): Ollie Munnelly Snr 35pts (B.9)
F.9: Padraig McGinty 22pts
B.9: Gary Oliver 18pts (L.6)



24th April 2022

CLUB COMPETITION (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Ollie Munnelly Snr 37pts
2nd:  Pat Deane 33pts



1st May 2022

GERRY LAVELLE (18H STROKEPLAY)

Hackett Course

1st: Tommy Talbot 64
2nd: James Mangan 66 (B.9)
3rd: Rowland McIntyre 66
Cat (0 - 18): Kevin Padden 69 (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Sean Meenaghan 67 (B.9)
F.9: Jimmy Flannerry 31.5
B.9: Christy Gaughan 31.0 (L.6)



2nd May 2022

WINTERS PLANT HIRE (18H 4BBB)

WAD Course

1st: Kevin Fallon & Sean Meenaghan 47pts
2nd: Martin Cosgrove & Jimmy Monaghan 46pts



15th May 2022

HASTINGS INSURANCE (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Hughie Kennedy 51pts
2nd: Noel Reilly 47pts
3rd: Jimmy Monaghan 41pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18): Kevin Padden 39pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Mixie McGuire 41pts
F.9: David S Gaughan 23pts
B.9: John Ginnelly 22pts (B.9)



29th May 2022

SHEVLINS COMPLETE HOME FINISH (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Peter Mulry 40pts
2nd: Mark Irwin 36pts
3rd: Sean Gaughan 34pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18): Darragh O'Muirithe 34pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Donal Shine 32pts (B.9)
F.9: Brendan Keane 22pts
B.9: Ronnie McDonnell 21pts



22nd May 2022

PADDY LAVELLE MEMORIAL (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Tommy Talbot 39pts
2nd: Darragh Carey 38pts (B.9)
3rd: Sean O Coisdealbha 38pts
Cat (0 - 18): Kevin Donnelly 36pts
Cat (19 - 54): James Mangan 34pts (B.9)
F.9: Kevin Fallon 20pts
B.9: Martin Cosgrove 18pts (L.6)

5th & 6th June 2022

THE CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP (36H STROKEPLAY)

Hackett Course - Blue Tees

1st: Peter Mulry 146 (Best Mon)
2nd: Sean Gaughan 146
3rd: Coilin Faherty 147 (B.9 on Mon)

Gross: Martin Cosgrove 159
Cat (0 - 18): Darragh Carey 147
Cat (19 - 54): Mark Irwin 150
Best Sunday: Martin Barrett 74
Best Monday: Kevin Padden 72



26th June 2022

BEST BET BOOKMAKERS (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Ivan Barrett 43pts
2nd: Ronan Gaughan 38pts (B.9)
3rd: Sean Meenaghan 38pts
Cat (0 - 18): David Gaughan 37pts
Cat (19 - 54): Des O'Connor 36pts
F.9: Darragh Carey 23pts
B.9: Ronnie McDonnell 20pts



3rd July 2022

CONNACHT CCTV (18H STROKEPLAY)

WAD Course

1st: Damien Murphy 65
2nd: Sean Meenaghan 67
3rd: Noel McLoughlin 68
Cat (0 - 18): Martin Cosgrove 69
Cat (19 - 54): Sean O'Coisdealbha 73 (B.9)
F.9: Coilin Faherty 34.0
B.9: Nathan Ruddy 33.5



7th July 2022

BERTIE FLANNERY (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Cillian O Mongain 41pts
2nd: Peadar Mulry 40pts
3rd: James Lavelle 37pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18): Nathan Ruddy 37pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Mark Irwin 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Hughie Carey 21pts (L.6)
B.9: Gary Oliver 19pts (L.2)

10th July 2022

BILLY MCANDREW MEMORIAL (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Sean O Coisdealbha 43pts
2nd: Cathal Doherty 42pts
3rd: Niall Geraghty 39pts
Cat (0 - 18): John Wilson 38pts
Cat (19 - 54): Jimmy Flannery 38pts
F.9: Kevin Padden 22pts
B.9: Sean Gaughan 21pts




14th July 2022

BARRETTS QUARRIES (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Peter Mulry 42pts
2nd: Ollie Munnelly Snr 37pts (B.9)
3rd: Eamon Mangan 37pts



21st July 2022

MIXIE MCGUIRE (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Mixie McGuire 47pts
2nd: Eamonn Murphy 43pts
3rd: John Ginnelly 41pts (B.9)
F.9: Liam Murphy 25pts
B.9: Nathan Ruddy 20pts



24th July 2022

KEVIN RABBETT MEMORIAL (18H 4BBB)

WAD Course

1st: Kevin Padden & Frank Healy 44pts
2nd: Des O'Connor & Ryan Gaughan 41pts (B.9)
3rd: Ronan Gaughan & John Gaughan 41pts
4th: John Ginnelly & Declan Healy 40pts (B.9)



28th July 2022

LINDAS CORNER HOUSE (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Andrew Murphy 39pts (B.9)
2nd: Cillian O Mongain 39pts
3rd: Niall Geraghty 38pts
Cat (0-18): Martin Barrett 35pts
Cat (19-54): Declan Healy 36pts



July 31st /Aug 1st 2022

HUGHIE CAREY (36H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Damien Murphy 79pts
2nd:
Frank Healy 77pts
3rd:
Mark Irwin 75pts
Cat (0-18):
Martin Cosgrove 74pts
Cat (19-54):
 Ronnie McDonnell 69pts
Best Sunday: 
Gary Oliver 41pts (B.9)
Best Monday: 
Peadar Mulry 37pts



4th August 2022

UDARAS NA GAELTACHTA (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Tommy Organ 41pts (B.9)
2nd: Gary Oliver 41pts
3rd: Cathal Carey 40pts
Cat (0-18): Coilín Faherty 39pts (B.9)
Cat (19-54): David S Gaughan 36pts

7th August 2022

LADY CAPTAINS PRIZE (18H STABLEFORD)

Hackett Course

1st: Martin Cosgrove 43pts
2nd: James C Monaghan 42pts
3rd: Sean Gaughan 40pts (B.9)
Cat (0 - 18): Kevin Donnelly 40pts (B.9)
Cat (19 - 54): Eugene Galligan 39pts (B.9)
F.9: Kevin Fallon 25pts
B.9: Sean Meenaghan 23pts


11th August 2022

Pat Gorham (18H STABLEFORD)

WAD Course

1st: Hughie Carey  42pts
2nd: Cormac O Muirithe  38pts (B.9)
3rd: David Hurst  38pts (B.9)
Cat (0-18): Ollie Munnelly Jnr  38pts
Cat (19-54): James Mangan  38pts



FRANK BROGAN MEMORIAL ERRIS CUP MATCHPLAY 2022

Winner: Thomas Gruddy
Runner Up: Rowland McIntyre
Beaten Semi Finalists: Jim Brown & John Ginnelly



EAMON MACNICHOLAS CUP (MATCHPLAY)

Winner: James Mangan
Runner Up: Eamonn Murphy
Beaten Semi Finalists: Damien Murphy & Noel Reilly