Mens Results

Results 2019
Golfer of the Year 2019
Stroke Player of the Year 2019

Competition Results are broadcast every Monday evening on MWR between 1750 and 1800
S.S.S of the Hackett Eighteen
Yellow Tees  69 (39 pts) (114)     White  71 (37 pts) (119)    Blue 73 (35 pts) (122)

Eamon MacNicholas Matchplay
Eamon MacNicholas semi final line-up
12th May 2019
Kevin Kenny 18H Stb:
1st: Hughie Carey 40pts (B.9)
2nd: Gary Oliver 40pts
3rd: Pat Reidy 38pts (B.9)
F.9: Mark Irwin 21pts
B.9: John Gallagher 22pts
CSS: 37pts

5th May & 6th May 2019
The Club Championship :
1st: Jason Padden 140
2nd: Vincent Fahy 145
Gross: Damien Murphy 160
3rd: Noel McLoughlin 146 (B.Mon)
Best Sunday: Kevin Donnelly 70
Best Monday: Hugo Lacey 72
CSS: 73 on both days

28th April 2019
Frank Healy 18H Stroke:
1st: Vivian Healy 65
2nd: Kevin Conroy 69
3rd: Vincent Fahy 70
F.9: Gary Stanley 33.0 (L.6)
B.9: Danny Malone 34.5
CSS: 71

MacNicholas Cup Top 16 Qualifiers and Mathplay Draw 2019:

Click_Here_For_Qualifiers
21st April 2019
Talbot Hotel Open:
1st: Mark Irwin 38pts
2nd: Danny Glackin 36pts
3rd: Vincent Keane 35pts (B.9)
F.9: Kevin Conroy 20pts
B.9: Cormac O'Muirithe 20pts
CSS: 34pts

20th April 2019
Udaras Na Gaeltachta Open:
1st: Coilin Faherty 37pts (B.9)
2nd: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 37pts (B.9)
3rd: Gerry Lavelle 37pts (B.9)
F.9: Gerard McDonnell 20pts
B.9: Hughie Carey 20pts (L.2)
CSS: 36pts

19th April 2019
Bee Green Cleaners 18H Stb:
1st: Jim Brown 36pts
2nd: Noel McLoughlin 35pts (B.9)
3rd: Danny Malone 35pts
F.9: Mark Irwin 22pts
B.9: David S Gaughan 18pts
CSS: 36pts

12th - 14th April 2019
Club Outing to Galway Bay GC
1st: Kevin Padden 64pts
2nd: John Wilson 60pts (B.Sat)
3rd: John Hanley 60pts (B.Sat)
Cat 1: Noel McLoughlin 59pts
Cat 2: Brendan Reilly 60pts
Best Friday: Sean Gaughan 34pts
Best Saturday: Vincent Keane 33pts

7th April 2019 
Erris Home Improvements 18H Stb:
1st: Sean McAndrew 41pts
2nd: Tom Morrissey 38pts (B.6)
3rd: Pat McIntyre 38pts
F.9: John Doherty 20pts (L.6)
B.9Cormac O'Muirithe 21pts
CSS: 36pts

30th & 31st March 2019
Club Fundraising Am Am:
1st: Martin Cosgrove, Jimmy Monaghan, Tommy Organ and Danny Malone 90pts
2nd : Michael Gaughan, Ronan Gaughan, Sean Gaughan and James McGuire 89pts
3rd: Michael Herr, Freddie Canavan, Johnny Leonard and Enda Judge (All Enniscrone GC) 88pts

24th March 2019
PJ Carey 18H Stb:
1st: Martin Cosgrove 38pts
2nd: John Doherty 35pts
3rdRay Whelan 34pts (B.9)
F.9: John Lennon 18pts
B.9Noel McLoughlin 19pts (L.6)
CSS: 34pts

18th March 2019
Bee Green Cleaners:
To be rescheduled at a later date. Minimum number of entrants not reached.

17th March 2019
TJ Lennon Quarries 18H Stroke:
1st: Vincent Fahy 75 (B.9)
2nd: Ollie Munnelly Snr 75
3rdVincent Keane 76 (B.9)
F.9: Sean O Coisdealbha 37.0
B.9: Coilin Faherty 36.5
CSS: 74 Reduction only

10th March 2019
Mayo Beverages:
1st: Sean O Coisdealbha 30pts
2nd: John Ginnelly 29pts
3rd: Danny Malone 28pts (B.9)
CSS: 34pts Reduction only

3rd March 2019
Captains Drive in. Sponsored by An Builin Bhlasta:
1st: Noel McLoughlin, Fergus Scanlon, John Geraghty and Andrea Boyd 57.8
2nd : Vincent Keane, James McGuire, Rita Shevlin and Vincent Fahy 59.0
3rd: Gary Oliver, Ollie Munnelly Jnr, Sheila Tallott and David Hurst 59.2

24th February 2019
MullLavelle 18H Stb:
1st: Gerry Lavelle 41pts
2nd: Frank Healy 40pts
3rdPat Reidy 38pts
F.9: John Doherty 22pts (L.6)
B.9: Martin Mylotte 20pts (L.2)
CSS: 38pts

Winter League 2018/19:
Winners: Danny Malone + Hughie Carey
Runners Up: Coilin Faherty + Vincent Fahy
Beaten Semi-Finalists: Gerry Lavelle + John Ginnelly, Peter Mulry + Ivan Griffin

17th February 2019
Cara Iorrais 18H Singles v Par:
1st: Gerry Lavelle +6
CSS: +3

10th February 2019
Erris Wheelchair Association 18H Stb:
1st: Kevin Padden 34pts
CSS: 36pts Reduction only

3rd February 2019
Winter League WK5:
1st: Michael J Gruddy 44pts
2nd: Martin Mylotte 42pts
CSS: 40pts

27th January 2019
Winter League WK4:
1st: Mark Irwin 44pts
2ndDeclan Healy 41pts
CSS: 39pts

20th January 2019
Winter League WK3:
1st: Peter Mulry 41pts
2ndDeclan Healy 40pts
CSS: 39pts

13th January 2019
Winter League WK2:
1st: Ivan Griffin 39pts (B.9)
2ndJason Carey 39pts
CSS: 37pts

6th January 2019
Winter League WK1:
1st: Kevin Conroy 44pts
2ndOllie Munnelly Jnr 42pts
CSS: 40pts

New Years Day 2019 14H Scramble
1st: John D Hanley,Vincent Keane,Peadar Mulry and Seán Doherty 44.2
2nd: John Hanley, Éala Mulry,Peter Mulry and Noel Reilly 44.8


Results 2018
Golfer of the Year 2018
Stroke Player of the Year 2018


30th December 2018
Jackie & Patricia Coyle Open:
1st: Donal Shine 42pts
2nd: Frank Healy 40pts (B.9)
3rd: David O' Malley 40pts Black Bush GC.
F.9: Michael Gaughan 22pts (L.6)
B.9: Hughie Carey 20pts (L.6)
CSS: 39pts

29th December 2018
Kevin Kennedy Motors Open:
1st: Michael Gaughan 40pts (B.9)
2nd: Cormac O'Muirithe 41pts (Junior)
3rd: Gerard McDonnell 40pts
F.9: Darragh O'Muirithe 20pts (L.6)
B.9: Niall O'Neill 22pts (L.6) Greenore GC.
CSS: 39pts

26th December 2018
Reilly Chemists( Kenny Concannon):
1st: Declan Healy 40pts (B.9)
2nd: John Hanley 40pts (B.9)
3rd: Vincent Keane 40pts
F.9: Sean Gaughan 21pts
B.9David Hurst 21pts
CSS: 38pts



23rd December 2018
PJ McHale 18H Stroke:
1st: Jimmy Monaghan 63
2nd: Ronnie McDonnell 67
3rd: Jim Brown 68
F.9: Nathan Ruddy 32.0
B.9: Vincent Fahy 33.5
CSS: 68


16th December 2018
X'mas Hamper 18H Stb:
1st: Brendan Reilly 41pts (B.9)
2nd: Noel Reilly 41pts
3rd: Gerry Maguire 40pts (B.9)
Cat 1: Ciaran Rabbett 39pts
Cat 2: Martin Mylotte 40pts
F.9Ollie Munnelly Snr 22pts
B.9: Dermot Butler 21pts (L.2)
CSS: 39pts


9th December 2018
Broadhaven Bay Hotel 18H Stb:
1st: David Hurst 40pts
2nd: Kevin Padden 39pts
3rd: Jimmy Monaghan 38pts
F.9: Noel Reilly 21pts
B.9: Ed McAndrew 21pts
CSS: 38pts


2nd December 2018
SELC 18H Stb:
1st: James lacey 41pts
2nd: Damien Murphy 40pts
3rd: John Ginnelly 39pts
F.9: Jimmy Monaghan 23pts (L.6)
B.9: John Hanley 20pts
CSS: 38pts


25th November 2018
Winters Plant Hire 18H Stb:
1st: John Ginnelly 42pts
2nd: Coilin Faherty 39pts (B.9)
3rd: John Lennon 39pts
F.9: Ronnie McDonnell 23pts
B.9: James Mangan 19pts (L.6)
CSS: 37pts




18th November 2018
Tony McKenzie 18H Stb:
1st: Peter Mulry 44pts
2nd: David Hurst 43pts
3rd: Damien Murphy 42pts (B.9)
F.9: Sean O Coisdealbha 21pts
B.9: John Hanley 22pts
CSS: 40pts



11th November 2018
Vice Captains Prize(James McGuire):
1st: Brendan Reilly 69
2nd: Martin Barrett 71 (B.9)
3rd: Danny Malone 71
F.9: Ollie Munnelly Snr 31.0
B.9: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 34.5
CSS: 71



MacNicholas Cup Matchplay 2018
Winner : Danny Malone
Beaten Finalist : James Mangan
Beaten Semi-finalists : John Ginnelly and Gerry Maguire
Best Qualifier Martin Mylotte 37pts



28th October 2018
Tommy McHugh Accountants Open:
1st: Noel McLoughlin 44pts (B.9)
2nd: Cathal Church 44pts
3rd: Sean McAndrew 43pts
F.9: Jim Brown 21pts
B.9: Vincent Fahy 23pts
CSS: 37pts


14th October 2018
Cuffes Centra:
1st: Kevin Donnelly 68 (L.2)
2nd: Gerry Maguire 68 (B.9)
3rd: Pat McIntyre 68 (B.9)
F.9: Donal Shine 30.0
B.9: Hughie Carey 33.5
CSS: 70



30th Sept 2018
Ulster Bank 18H Stb.
1st: James McGuire 39pts (B.9)
2ndJohn Gallagher 39pts
3rd: Coilin Faherty 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Cormac O'Muirithe 19pts
B.9: Brendan Reilly 21pts
CSS: 35pts




23rd Sept 2018
David Gough 18H Stb.
1st: Fergus Scanlon 35pts (B.9)
2ndBrendan Reilly 35pts
3rd: Jim Brown 34pts (B.9)
F.9: Vincent Keane 18pts
B.9: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 20pts
CSS: 34pts

16th Sept 2018
Club 18H Stb:
1st: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 37pts
2nd: Declan Healy 36pts
CSS: 37pts

9th Sept 2018
Club 18H Stb:
1st: Noel McLoughlin 35pts
2nd: Kevin Conroy 34pts
CSS: 34pts

2nd Sept 2018 
Artec Construction:
1st: Ed McAndrew 37pts (L.6)
2nd: Cormac O'Muirithe 37pts
3rd: Danny Malone 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Kieran Lally 18pts (L.6)
B.9: Kevin Padden 20pts
CSS: 35pts

26th Aug 2018
Paddy Lavelle Memorial 2018.
1st: Sean Gaughan 38pts
2nd: John Geraghty 36pts (L.6)
3rd: Vincent Keane 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Pat Mcintyre 20pts (L.6)
B.9: Frank Healy 21pts
CSS: 37pts

19th August 2018
Lady Captains Prize to the Men.
1st: Sean O Coisdealbha 40pts
2ndCathal Church 39pts (B.9)
3rd: Noel McLoughlin 39pts (B.9)
F.9: Sean Gaughan 22pts
B.9: Gary Todd 21pts (L.6)
CSS: 37pts

12th August 2018
Marty Gaughan Memorial
1st: Peter Mulry 66
2nd: Dermot Butler 68
3rd: Patrick McIntyre 69
Cat 1: Cormac O Muirithe 71
Cat 2: Thomas Gruddy 72
F9: Rowland McIntyre 31.5
B9: Coilín Faherty 35
Longest Drive on 3rd: Cormac O Muirithe
Nearest Pin on 2nd: Danny Malone 2' 9''
CSS: 72

Frank Brogan Memorial Erris Cup Matchplay
Winner: Damien Murphy
Runner-Up:  John Ginnelly
Beaten Semi-Finalists: Francis Healy & Ronan Gaughan

5th & 6th August 2018
Hugh Carey 36H Aggregate:
1st:  Patrick Eschwey   74pts Better Monday
2nd: Kevin Conroy 74pts
3rd: Alan Mitchell 73pts (B.9)
Cat 1: Damien Murphy 71pts Better Monday
Cat 2: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 73pts
Best Sun: Ollie Munnelly 41pts
Best Mon: Paul Mitchell 39pts
CSS:  Sun  37pts   Mon  37pts

29th July 2018
Shevlins Complete Furnishings:
1st: Brendan Lynch 64
2nd : Damien Murphy 67
3rd: Martin Cosgrove 69
F.9: Nathan Ruddy 31
B.9: Declan Healy 34.5
CSS: 71

22nd July 2018
The Captains Prize (Mr Fergus Scanlon):
1st: Darragh O'Muirithe 59.5pts
2nd: Liam Power 57pts
GrossJohn Hanley 48pts
3rd: Jason Carey 56pts
4th: Martin Cosgrove 55.5pts (T.9)
Cat 1: John Boyd 52.5pts
Cat 2: Kieran Lally 55.5pts
Cat 3: Noel Reilly 50.5pts
Best Qualifier: Pat McIntyre 40pts
Past Captain: David Hurst 54pts
Best Senior: Vincent Fahy 51.5pts
Best Beginner: Tommy Organ 21pts
F.9: Michael J Gruddy 21pts
B.9: Sean Gaughan 20pts
T.9: Ciaran Rabbett 20pts (L.6)
CSS: 37pts
Juniors:
1st: Cormac O' Muirithe 57pts
2ndDavid Gaughan 51pts
3rd: Sean Lavelle 46pts
CSS: 37pts
Juveniles:
1stPeadar Mulry 34 nett
2ndPiaras Concannon 36
3rd: Riann Concannon 39

15th July 2018
Frank McGuire Memorial Cup.
1st: Damien Murphy 42pts
2ndMartin Cosgrove 38pts
3rd: John Gallagher 37pts
F.9: David Hurst 20pts
B.9: Keith Swanick 19pts
CSS: 36pts

8th July 2018 
Swanick Family Practice.
1st: Damien Murphy 73
2nd: Donal Shine 74 (B.9)
3rd: Sean O Coisdealbha 74 (B.9)
Cat(0-16): Aaron O Hara 74
Cat(17-28): Ivan Griffin 75
F.9: Coilin Faherty 34
B.9: Kevin Barrett 36.5
CSS: 74 Reduction only

1st July 2018 
Billy McAndrew Memorial 18H Stb:
1stMartin Cosgrove 39pts
2nd: Chris Breen 37pts
3rd: Coilin Faherty 36pts
F.9: Cathal Church 21pts
B.9Gerry Maguire 22pts
CSS: 34pts

24th June 2018 
The Presidents Prize(Mr Ed McAndrew).
1st: Vincent Keane 66
2nd: Chris Breen 66
Gross: Damien Murphy 78
3rd: PJ McHale 71
4th: Denis Guilfoyle 72 (B.9)
Cat(0-16): Kevin Padden 72 (B.9)
Cat(17-28): John Higgins 73 (B.9)
F.9: George Robertson 31.5 (L.6)
B.9: Nathan Ruddy 35
Juniors:
1st: Cormac O' Muirithe 73
CSS: 72

14th June 2018
Gerry Lavelle Painting & Decorating Open:
1st: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 36pts
2nd: David Gaughan 33pts
3rd: Mark Weston 32pts (B.9) (Westport GC)
CSS: 34pts Reduction Only

10th June 2018
Best Bet Bookmakers:
1st: Jim Brown 62
2nd: Frank Healy 68
3rd: Hughie Carey 69
F.9: John Ginnelly 32.5
B.9: Michael J Gruddy 35.0
CSS: 71

4th June 2018
George Reilly Memorial:
1st: Damien Murphy +8
2nd: Cormac O Muirithe +6
3rd: David Gaughan +2
F.9: Jim Brown +3
B.9: John D Hanley +2
CSS: +1

3rd June 2018
Teach John Joe:
1st: Vincent Keane 39pts
2nd: Gerry Maguire 38pts
3rd: Danny Malone 37pts
F.9: Noel Reilly 21pts
B.9: Sean Gaughan 20pts
CSS: 36pts

27th May 2018
Michael McDonnell Memorial Cup:
1st: John Wilson 36pts (L.6)
2nd: David Gaughan 37pts (Junior)
3rd: Ray Whelan 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Donal Shine 20pts
B.9: Coilin Faherty 19pts
CSS: 35pts

13th May 2018
Kevin Kenny 18H Stb:
1st: John Geraghty 38pts
2nd: Cormac O'Muirithe 41pts (Junior)
3rd: Kevin Donnelly 36pts
F.9: John ginnelly 21pts
B.9: Danny Malone 23pts
CSS: 35pts

6th May & 7th May 2017
The Club Championship :
1st: Gerard McDonnell 147
2nd: Larry Mitchell 153 (B. Mon)
Gross: Paul Mitchell 164
3rd: Peter Mulry 153
Best Sunday: Kevin Padden 76
Best Monday: Cathal Church 73 (B.9)
CSS: Day 1: 76 Reduction only.  Day 2: 74

29th April 2018
Frank Healy:
1st: Michael Gaughan 68
2nd: Damien Murphy 69 (B.9)
3rd: Vincent Keane 69
F.9: James McGuire 32.0
B.9: Rowland McIntyre 34.0
CSS: 71

22nd April 2018
Club 18H Stb:
1st: David Hurst 35pts (B.9)
2nd: Danny Malone 35pts
CSS: 35pts

15th April 2018 
Erris Home Improvements 18H Stb:
1st: Donal Shine 34pts
2nd: Noel McLoughlin 32pts (B.9)
3rd: James McGuire 32pts (B.9)
F.9: Cormac O Muirithe 18pts
B.9Mark Irwin 19pts
CSS: 34pts Reduction only

8th April 2018
John Lennon Transport:
1st: Danny Malone 68 (B.9)
2nd: Ed McAndrew 68
3rd: Damien Murphy 70 (B.9)
F.9: Mark Irwin 32.0 (L.6)
B.9: Kevin Barrett 35.5
CSS: 72

1st April 2018
Talbot Hotel Open:
1st: Michael J Gruddy 39pts
2nd: Gerry Maguire 38pts
3rd: Noel McLoughlin 37pts (B.9)
F.9: Damien Murphy 21pts
B.9: Mark Irwin 19pts
CSS: 35pts

31st March 2018
Udaras Na Gaeltachta Open:
1st: Ciaran Todd (Heritage GC) 41pts
2nd: Shane Tynan (Galway Bay GC) 37pts
3rd: John D Hanley 36pts
F.9: Donal Shine 19pts
B.9: Ronan Gaughan 17pts
CSS: 35pts

30th March 2018
Bee Green Cleaners:
1st: Kevin Donnelly 40pts
2nd: David Gaughan 38pts
3rd: Damien Murphy 35pts
CSS: 35pts

18th March 2018
TJ Lennon Quarries 18H Stroke:
1st: Damien Murphy 76
2nd: Ronnie McDonnell 78 (B.9)
3rdJames McGuire 78
F.9: Mark Irwin 35.5
B.9Frank Healy 40.0 (L.6)
CSS: 74 Reduction only

11th March 2018
PJ Carey 18H Stb:
1st: John D Hanley 40pts
2nd: Sean O Coisdealbha 38pts
3rdMichael Gaughan 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Martin Cosgrove 19pts (L.6)
B.9: Ronan Gaughan 21pts
CSS: 36pts

25th February 2018
Mayo Beverages:
1st: Noel Conroy 40pts (B.9)
2nd: John Ginnelly 40pts
3rd: John Hanley 39pts
F.9: Mark Irwin 19pts
B.9: Gary Stanley 20pts
CSS: 37pts

Winter League 2017/18:
Winners: Coilin Faherty + John D Hanley
Runners Up: Tom Gruddy + Michael J Gruddy
Beaten Semi-Finalists: David Gaughan + Sean Gaughan, Peter Mulry + Danny Malone

18th February 2018
Cara Iorrais 4BBB:
1stBrendan Reilly + John Lennon 44pts
2ndHughie Carey + Ivan Griffin 43pts

11th February 2018
Erris Wheelchair Association 18H Stb:
1st: Martin Cosgrove 33pts
CSS: 36pts Reduction only

4th February 2018
MullLavelle 18H Stb:
1st: Gerry Lavelle 44pts
2nd: Eamon Mangan 43pts
3rdNoel Conroy 41pts (B.9)
F.9: James Mangan 24pts
B.9: John Gallagher 21pts
CSS: 39pts

28th January 2018
Winter League WK6:
1st: M.J. Gruddy 38pts
2ndJohn Lennon 37pts
CSS: 36pts Reduction only

21st January 2018
Winter League WK5:
1st: John Hanley 38pts
2ndGary Stanley 37pts
CSS: 36pts 

14th January 2018
Winter League WK4:
1st: M.J. Gruddy 39pts
2ndKevin Barrett 38pts
CSS: 36pts Reduction only

7th January 2018
Winter League WK3:
1st: PJ Carey 40pts (B.9)
2ndJohn D Hanley 40pts
CSS: 39pts

New Year's Day 14H Scramble:
Winners: Michael Shevlin,Seán Gaughan,Seán McAndrew and Helen Comiskey 46.2

Results 2017
Golfer of the Year 2017
Stroke Player of the Year 2017

31st December 2017
Club 18H Stb:
1st: John Ginnelly 40pts
2nd: Michael Shevlin 37pts (B.9)
CSS: 40pts

28th December 2017
Guinness Open:
1st: Noel McLoughlin 38pts
2nd: John Hanley 37pts
CSS: 36pts

27th December 2017
Ulster Bank Open:
1st: David Hurst 37pts
2nd: Cormac O Muirithe 37pts (Junior)
3rdJohnny Leonard 36pts (Enniscrone))
F.9: Peter Mulry 17pts (L.6)
B.9Mark Irwin 16pts
CSS: 37pts

26th December 2017
Reilly Chemists( Kenny Concannon):
1st: PJ Carey 40pts
2nd: Martin Cosgrove 37pts (B.9)
3rd: Barry McAndrew 37pts (B.9)
F.9: Nathan Ruddy 23pts
B.9Kieran Lally 22pts
CSS: 37pts

17th December 2017
Broadhaven Bay Hotel 18H Stb:
1st: John Ginnelly 44pts
2nd: Kevin Conroy 40pts (B.9)
3rd: Hughie Carey 40pts
F.9: John Hanley 21pts
B.9: David Hurst 22pts
CSS: 39pts

10th December 2017
X'mas Hamper 18H Stb:
1st: John Ginnelly 40pts (B.9)
2nd: Jim Brown 40pts (L.6)
3rd: Padraig Lynskey 40pts
Cat 1: Brendan Keane 39pts
Cat 2: Michael J Gruddy 38pts
F.9Nathan Ruddy 22pts
B.9: PJ Carey 21pts
CSS: 38pts

3rd December 2017
Winter League WK2:
1st: John Doherty 42pts
2ndJohn Hanley 41pts
CSS: 39pts

26th November 2017
Winter League WK1:
1st: John Lennon 45pts
2ndSean O Coisdealbha 40pts
CSS: 38pts

19th November 2017
Tony McKenzie, Bangor:
1st: Barry McAndrew 47pts
2nd: John Doherty 44pts
3rd: Kevin Padden 41pts
F.9: Coilin Faherty 21pts (L.6)
B.9: Brendan Reilly 21pts
CSS: 39pts

12th November 2017
Winters Plant Hire 18H Stb:
1st: Noel Reilly 37pts
2nd: Sean Gaughan 36pts (B.9)
3rd: John Hanley 36pts
F.9: Kevin Donnelly 18pts
B.9: Michael Gaughan 19pts (L.6)
CSS: 36pts Reduction only

5th November 2017
Vice Captains Prize:
1st: Kevin Donnelly 68
2nd: David Gaughan 69 (B.9)
3rd: John Ginnelly 69 (B.9)
F.9: Ivan Griffin 29.5
B.9: Ed McAndrew 33.5
CSS: 70

30th October 2017
PJ McHale 18H Stroke:
1st: Michael Gaughan 70
2nd: Gerry Maguire 72 (B.9)
3rd: Kevin Donnelly 72 (B.9)
F.9: John Hanley 34
B.9: David Hurst 35.5
CSS: 72

29th October 2017
Tommy McHugh Accountants Open:
1st: Vincent Fahy 40pts
2nd: Pat Reidy 38pts (B.9)
3rd: David Gaughan 38pts (L.2)
F.9: Kevin Donnelly 20pts
B.9: Jim Brown 20pts
CSS: 37pts

28th October 2017
Kevin Kennedy Motors Open:
1st: David Hurst 37pts
2nd: Jim Brown 35pts (B.9)
3rd: David Gaughan 35pts
F.9: Danny Malone 21pts
B.9: Noel Reilly 20pts
CSS: 35pts

15th October 2017 
Cuffes Centra:
1st: Frank Healy 41pts
2nd: Martin Cosgrove 38pts (B.9)
3rd: John Hanley 38pts
F.9: Gary Oliver 18pts (L.3)
B.9: Ivan Griffin 21pts
CSS: 34pts

1st October 2017
George Reilly Memorial:
1st: Ed McAndrew 33pts
2nd: David Gaughan 32pts (B.9)
3rd: Vincent Keane 32pts (L.6)
F.9: Kevin Donnelly 19pts
B.9: Martin Cosgrove 16pts (L.6)
CSS: 34pts Reduction only

24th Sept 2017 
Club 18H Stb:
1st: Mark Irwin 39pts
2nd: Padraig Lynskey 36pts
F.9: Donal Shine 19pts
B.9: John Ginnelly 20pts
CSS: 36pts

18th Sept 2017 
Artec Construction:
1st: Noel Reilly 67
2nd: Damien Murphy 70
3rd: Frank Healy 72
F.9: Sean McAndrew 36
B.9: John Hanley 35.5
CSS: 72


10th Sept 2017 
Club 18H Stb.
1st: Sean McAndrew 37pts
2nd: Gary Todd 23pts
CSS: 34pts

3rd Sept 2017 
Club 18H Stb:
1st: Martin Cosgrove 41pts
2nd: Kevin Barrett 38pts (B.9)
F.9: Sean O Coisdealbha 21pts
B.9: Peter Mulry 20pts
CSS: 37pts

27th Aug 2017
Lady Captains Prize to the Men.
1st: Kevin Padden 34pts (L.6)
2nd: Danny Glackin 34pts
3rd: Gary Stanley 32pts (L.6)
F.9: Martin Mylotte 19pts
B.9: Jim Brown 17pts
CSS: 32pts

20th Aug 2017
Paddy Lavelle Memorial 2017.
1st: Vincent Keane 36pts
2nd: David Gaughan 36pts ( B.9)
3rd: Cormac O' Muirithe 36pts
F.9: Brendan Reilly 22pts
B.9: Ed McAndrew 18pts (L.3)
CSS: 36pts

13th Aug 2017 
The Marty Gaughan Memorial:
1st: Ed McAndrew 67
2nd: John Hanley 68 (B.9)
3rd: Peter Mulry 68
Cat(0-17): Sean O Coisdealbha 69
Cat(18-28): Dermot Butler 70
F.9: Darragh O Muirithe 29.5
B.9: Gary Stanley 34.5
Nearest Pin Dermot Butler
Long Drive Kevin Donnelly
CSS: 72

6th and 7th August 2017
Hughie Carey 36H Stableford:
1st: Martin Cosgrove 73pts
2nd: Jim Brown 69pts
3rd: John Hanley 68pts (Best Mon)
Cat 0-17: Frank Healy 68pts
Cat 18-28: Kevin Conroy 65pts
Best Sunday: Ronan Gaughan 35pts
Best Monday: Danny Malone 41pts
CSS: Sun=34pts Reduction only. Mon=37pts

5th August 2017
Jackie and Patricia Coyle:
1st: PJ Carey 38pts (B.9)
2nd: James Mangan 38pts
3rd: Nick Mastoni 37pts
CSS: 37pts

30th July 2017
The Captains Prize (Mr Gerry Maguire):
1st: Tom McAndrew 57pts
2nd: John D Hanley 55.5pts
GrossJohn Boyd 43pts
3rd: Leonard Shevlin 53.5pts
4th: John Kilker 53pts
Cat 1: Jim Brown 52.5pts
Cat 2: Jerry Foley 51.5pts
Cat 3: Patrick Lavelle 47pts
Best Qualifier: Gerard McDonnell 37pts
Past Captain: Donal Shine 51pts
Best Senior: Ed McAndrew 50pts
Best Beginner: Martin Cosgrove 50.5pts
F.9: Kevin Barrett 20pts
B.9: John Hanley 21pt
T.9: Brendan Keane 16.5pts
CSS: 35pts
Juniors:
1st: Darragh O' Muirithe 49.5pts
2ndCormac O' Muirithe 46.5pts
3rd: Sean Lavelle 45.5pts
CSS: 36pts
Juveniles:
1stPaedar Mulry 34.5 nett

23rd July 2017
Shevlins Complete Furnishings:
1st: David Hanley 66
2nd David Gaughan 64 (Junior)
3rd: Danny Malone 67 (B.9)
F.9: Gerry Maguire 29.0
B.9: John Ginnelly 34.5
CSS: 71

Frank McGuire Memorial 2017.
1st: John Hanley 40pts
2nd: John Kilker 38pts ( B.9)
3rd: Danny Malone 38pts
F.9: Vincent Fahy 19pts (L.3)
B.9: Vincent Hanley 23pts
CSS: 35pts

9th July 2017 
The Presidents Prize(Mrs Ailish Barrett).
1st: Damien Murphy 38pts
2nd: Danny Malone 37pts (B.9)
Gross: Kevin Donnelly 29pts
3rd: John D Hanley 37pts (B.9)
4th: David Hurst 37pts
Cat(0-16): John Gallagher 36pts (B.9)
Cat(17-28): Ivan Griffin 35pts (L.6)
F.9: Antony Healy 21pts
B.9: Ed McAndrew 19pts (L.2)
Juniors:
1st: David Gaughan 39pts (B.9)
2nd: Cormac Murray 39pts
CSS: 37pts

2nd July 2017 
Billy McAndrew Memorial 18H Stb:
1st: Eamon Mangan 40pts
2nd: Vincent Fahy 38pts
3rd: Cormac O' Muirithe 37pts (L.6)
F.9: Declan Healy 20pts (L.6)
B.9Gary Todd 20pts
CSS: 36pts

25th June 2017
Swanick Family Practice 18H Stroke:
1st: Noel McLoughlin 67
2nd: Gerard McDonnell 69
3rd: John Ginnelly 70
F.9: Ed McAndrew 32
B.9: Ollie Munnelly Jnr 34
CSS: 72

15th June 2017
Gerry Lavelle Painting & Decorating Open:
1st: Hughie Carey 38pts
2nd: John Ginnelly 34pts
3rd: John Hanley 31pts
CSS: 34pts 

14th June 2017
Erris Tourism Open:
1st: Desmond Ryan (Deer Park) 28pts
2nd: Peter Mulry 26pts
CSS: 34pts Reduction only

13th June 2017
Bosh Bar & Restaurant Open:
1st: Noel McLoughlin 34pts
2nd: Damien Murphy 32pts
3rd: John Hanley 30pts
CSS: 32pts

MacNicholas Cup Matchplay 2017
Winner : Sean O Coisdealbha
Beaten Finalist : James Mangan
Beaten Semi-finalists : Jim Brown and Martin Barrett
Best Qualifier John Doherty 36pts

Erris Cup Matchplay 2017 
Winner : Damien Murphy
Beaten Finalist : Vincent Keane
Beaten Semi-finalists : David Gaughan and PJ McHale

11th June 2017
Best Bet Bookmakers:
1st: Ed McAndrew 34pts
2nd: Sean O Coisdealbha 33pts (B.9)
3rd: David Gaughan 33pts
F.9: Gerry Maguire 17pts (L.6)
B.9: Sean Gaughan 18pts
CSS: 34pts Reduction only

5th June 2017
Kevin Kenny 18H Stb:
1st: Nathan Ruddy 37pts
2nd: David Gaughan 35pts
3rd: Ivan Griffin 33pts
CSS: 36pts

4th June 2017
Teach John Joe:
1st: Sean McAndrew 36pts
2nd: David Gaughan 36pts (Junior)
3rd: Dermot Butler 34pts (B.9)
F.9: Ed McAndrew 20pts
B.9: Donal Shine 19pts
CSS: 34pts

28th May 2017
Michael McDonnell Memorial Cup:
1st: John Hanley 37pts
2nd: Danny Glackin 36pts
3rd: Damien Murphy 35pts (B.9)
F.9: Donal Shine 20pts
B.9: Leonard Shevlin 19pts (L.6)
CSS: 35pts

7th May 2017
Frank Healy 18H Stroke:
1st: Peter Mulry 70
2nd: Cormac O'Muirithe 68 (Junior)
3rd: David Gaughan 70
F.9: Gerry Maguire 31.5
B.9: Ivan Griffin 36
CSS: 72

30th April & 1st May 2017
The Club Championship :
1st: Pat McIntyre 150
2nd: David Gaughan 148
Gross: Damien Murphy 166
3rd: Martin Barrett 152
Best Sunday: John Hanley 74
Best Monday: Donal Shine 72
CSS: 76 - Day 1,   74 - Day2

23rd April 2017 
Club 18H Stb.
1st: Gerard McDonnell 41pts
2nd: David Gaughan 45pts (Junior)
CSS: N/Q

17th April 2017
Bee Green Cleaners:
1st: James McGuire 34pts (B.9)
2nd: Vincent Keane 34pts
3rd: Gary Stanley 31pts
F.9: Damien M urphy 18pts (L.3)
B.9: Paul Ruterford 16pts
CSS: N/Q

16th April 2017
Talbot Hotel Open:
1st: Vincent Keane 40pts
2nd: John J Healy 36pts (L.3)
3rd: John D Hanley 36pts (B.9)
F.9: Gary Stanley 19pts (L.3)
B.9: Ed McAndrew 19pts (L.3)
CSS: N/Q

15th April 2017
Udaras Na Gaeltachta Open:
1st: Bernard Grimes 36pts
2nd: Michael Shevlin 35pts (B.9)
3rd: John Doherty 35pts
F.9: Hughie Carey 20pts
B.9: Matt Town (UK) 20pts
CSS: N/Q

14th April 2017
Erris Tourism Open:
1st: Thomas Gruddy 46pts
2nd: Danny Malone 41pts
3rd: Tom Morrissey 39pts (Elmgreen GC)
F.9: Kevin Donnelly 19pts
B.9: John Hanley 19pts
CSS: N/Q

9th April 2017
John Lennon Transport:
1st: Sean Gaughan 67
2nd: Vincent Keane 68
3rd: Jim Brown 69
F.9: Ed McAndrew 33.5
B.9: Declan Healy 35 (L.6)
CSS: N/Q

2nd April 2017 
Erris Home Improvements 18H Stb:
1st: Martin Barrett 34pts (B.9)
2nd: Coilin Faherty 34pts
3rd: David Hurst 33pts
F.9: James Mangan 19pts
B.9: Donal Shine 19pts
CSS: N/Q

26th March 2017
SELC 18H Stb:
1st: Kevin Padden 40pts (B.9)
2nd: David Gaughan 40pts
3rdJohn Ginnelly 39pts
F.9: Vincent Fahy 20pts (L.6)
B.9John Doherty 20pts
CSS: N/Q

19th March 2017
TJ Lennon Quarries 18H Stroke:
1st: John Hanley 69 (B.9)
2nd: Vincent Fahy 69
3rdHughie Carey 71 (B.9)
F.9: Sean Gaughan 32.5
B.9David Gaughan 35.0
CSS: N/Q

12th March 2017
PJ Carey 18H Stb:
1st: Sean McAndrew 38pts (B.9)
2nd: Brendan Reilly 38pts (B.9)
3rdMartin Barrett 38pts
F.9: Coilin Faherty 19pts (L.6)
B.9Pat McIntyre 21pts
CSS: N/Q

4th March 2017
Captains Drive in. Sponsored by An Builin Bhlasta:
1st: Damien Murphy, Sean Doherty, Liam Power and Kevin Donnelly 58.6
2nd : Gary Stanley, Hugh Carey, Ann McGarry and Declan Healy 59.4

26th February 2017 :
Mayo Beverages:
1st: Jim Brown 32pts
2nd:David Gaughan 36pts (Junior)
CSS: 36pts

Winter League 2016/17
Winners: Vincent Keane + James Mangan
Runners Up: Peter Mulry + Cormac O'Muirithe
Beaten Semi-Finalists: David Gaughan + Brendan Reilly, Gary Stanley + Gerry Lavelle

19th February 2017
Cara Iorrais 4BBB:
1st: Dermot Butler + Kevin Barrett 45pts (B.9)
2ndPJ Carey + PJ McHale 45pts (B.9)

12th February 2017
Erris Wheelchair Association:
1st: John Gallagher 41pts
2ndFrank Healy 39pts (B.9)
CSS: 37pts

5th February 2017
Mulavelle 18H Stb:
1st: John Mangan 45pts
2nd: Liam Power 42pts
F.9: Frank Healy 21pts (L.6)
B.9: John Ginnelly 21pts (L.6)
CSS: 39pts

29th January 2017
Winter League WK6:
1st: John Gallagher 41pts
2ndJames Mangan 40pts
CSS: 37pts

22nd January 2017
Winter League WK5:
1st: Peter Mulry 42pts (B.9)
2ndJohn Ginnelly 42pts
CSS: 39pts

15th January 2017
Winter League WK4:
1st: Brendan Reilly 41pts (B.9)
2ndJohn Gallagher 41pts
CSS: 39pts

8th January 2017
Winter League WK3:
1st: Jim Brown 43pts
2ndGerry Lavelle 41pts
CSS: 39pts


Results 2016 
Golfer of the Year 2016
Stroke Player of the Year 2016






































































 
 
 
 
 
 


Upcoming Events

ADVERTISEMENTS