2018 Men's Fixtures

Gentlemens  Fixtures 2018   

(*) "Golfer of the Year" Competition for the Brian Horan Memorial Trophy. The 'Golfer of the Year" is sponsored by Met Éireann Staff, Belmullet.

(**) "Stroke Player of the Year" Competition is sponsored by Terry Swinson. Best 6 gross scores to count.

Weather conditions will determine if Blue tees are used.   

Key:  B - Blue,   W - White, Y - Yellow, Stb - Stableford,   FBBB - Fourball Betterball  

Please support our sponsors below.



Sun 4th:  Mullavell (18H Stb) (Y) 

Sun 11th: Irish Wheelchair Association  (18H Stb) (Y) 

Sun 18th : Cara Iorrais (18H Fourbal Betterball  Stb) (Y)

Sun 25th: Mayo Beverages (18 H Stb)  (Y)

White Tees from March 1st 



Sun 4th: Club Competition  (18H Stb)   if playable

Sat 10th : Ireland V Scotland 14:15  Six Nations 

Sun 11th: PJ Carey  (18H Stb) (*)  (W)

Sat 17th:  Bee Green Cleaners  (18 H Stb) (B)    Final Game of the 6 Nations  England V Ireland  14:45

Sun 18th: T J Lennon Quarries ( 18 H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)

Sun 25th:  Captains Drive-In . Assumpta Guilfoyle & Fergus Scanlon (18H Mixed Scramble) kindly sponsored by An Builín Blasta  (W)   

Sat  31st: Udarás na Gaeltachta Open  (18H Stb) (W)



Sun 1st : Talbot Hotel Open  (18H Stb) (*) (W)   

Mon 2nd: Eamon MacNicholas Matchplay Qualifier  (* for matchplay)

Wed,Thurs,Fri  4th,5th 6th       Connacht Boys Open

Sun 8th: John Lennon Transport  (18H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)  Final round  Masters Golf Augusta

Sun 15th:   Erris Home Improvements (t/a Shevlins)  (18H Stb) (*) (W)

Fri 20th - Sun 22nd  Men's Club Outing to Donegal GC Murvagh.   George Reilly Memorial Cup to the Winner

Sun 22nd: Club Competition     (18H Stb) (W)                

Sun 29th  Francis Healy  (18H Stroke)  (*)(**) (W)



Sun 6th:  Club Championship. (Micheál Séamus Barrett Memorial Cup) (D.F.P) (36H Stroke) (*) (** both days) (B)

Mon 7th : Club Championship. Day 2  (36H Stroke) (*) (**) (B)

               Leaders go out in reverse order on Monday

Sun 13th: Kevin Kenny (18H Stb)(*) (W)    Mayo v Galway   Final round Player's Championship Sawgrass

Wed 16th: Micheál McGarry (9H Stb on the Kilmore Course)

Sat 19th:  International: Belmullet v Gearhart  Day 1

Sun 20thInternational: Belmullet v Gearhart  Day 2       Club Competition for those not involved in the International(18H Stb) (W)

Wed 22nd:  Club Competition (9H Stb  on the Kilmore Course) 

 Sat 26th : County Cup in Castlebar  (also possible Pierce Purcell Match)      Champions League Final in Kiev

Sun 27th:  Michael  McDonnell Memorial  Cup     (18H Stb) (*) (B)   (D.F.P)   Final round PGA @ Wentworth

Wed 30th: Erris Tourism  (9H Stb on the Kilmore Course)    




Sun 3rd Teach John Joe  (18 H Stb) (*) (W)

Mon 4th: Club Competition (18 H Singles v Par)   (W) 

Wed 6th: Club Competition (9H Stb of the Kilmore Course) 

Sun 10th Best Bet Bookmakers (Damien Lavelle) (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Erris Tourism  Festival of Golf

Wed 13th:   Bosh Bar & Restaurant Castlebar (Des Carey) - Open (18H Stb) (B)

Thurs 14th:   Gerry Lavelle Painting & Decorating - Open (18H Stb) (W)

Fri 15th:    Pro-Am  practice

Sat 16th:    Shell Pro-Am                          

Sun 17th:   Shell Pro-Am           Final round US Open at Shinnecock Hills.      Connacht Final.

Wed 20th:   David  Gough  ( 9H Stb on the Kilmore Course ) 

Sun 24th: Mr Edmund McAndrew's President's Prize (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)  (D.F.P)  

        Presentation of prizes and the Draw for the Frank Brogan Memorial Erris Cup 

Wed 27th:  Singles Stb  (9H Stb of the Kilmore Course) 


Sun 1st:  Billy McAndrew Memorial  (18H Stb) (*) (W)

Fri 6th: Evening Mixed Scramble  (Draw at 6 pm)

Sun 8th: Swanick Family Practice (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)  (D.F.P)  Final round Irish Open Ballyliffin 

Mon 9th : Atlantic Coast Challenge

Tues 10th:  Atlantic Coast Challenge

Wed 11th:  Atlantic Coast Challenge

 Fri 13th:  Evening Mixed Scramble 9 Hole (Draw at 6pm) 

Sun 15th:    Frank McGuire Memorial Cup (18 H Stb) (*) (W)     Final round Scottish Open Gullane  FIFA World Cup Final 16:00

Wed 18th:  Gerry Maguire Stableford Competition (9H Stb on the Kilmore Course)

Fri 20th:  Evening Mixed Scramble 9 Hole (Draw at 6pm) 

Sat 21st: Captain's Prize for the Juniors

Sun 22nd:  Mr Fergus Scanlon's and Mrs Assumpta Guilfoyle's Captain's Prizes

 (27 H Stb Aggregate : An 18H Stb qualifier followed by 9H Stb for those who qualify for the Gents) (*) W  (18H Stb for the Ladies)   Final round of British Open at Carnoustie  &  Erris Agricutural Show

Wed 25th: Rea's Bar (Parkgate St Dublin)  (9H Stb on the Kilmore Course)

Fri 27th: Evening Mixed Scramble 9 Hole (Draw at 545pm)

Sun 29th:   Shevlins Complete Furnishings (18 H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)




Wed 1st : Stableford Competition (9H Stb on Kilmore course)

Sun 5th: Hugh Carey Day 1   (36H Stb) Aggregate Score (*) W 

Mon 6th: Hughie Carey Day 2 (36H Stb) Aggregate Score (*) W         

Wed 8th:  Club Competition (9H Stb on the Kilmore Course)

Sun 12th:   Marty Gaughan (Memorial)  (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)    Final round of US PGA at Bellarive CC St Louis Missouri

Sun 19th:  Lady Capt's Prize to the Gents and Mens Capt's Prize to the Ladies(18H Stb) (*) (W)  All Ireland Hurling Final

Fri  24th: Social Media Links Challenge  (Enniscrone on Aug 23rd & 25th  Carne on the 24th)

Sun 26th:  Paddy Lavelle Memorial  (18H  Stb) (*) (W)  




Sun 2nd:  Artec Construction - Seán Keane  (18H Stb) (*) (W)        All Ireland Football Final

Sun 9th: Gráinne Uaile - in Achill & Club Comp - (18 H Stb) W 

Sat 15th: Ladies Open     

Sun 16th: Gráinne Uaile - in Mulranny & Club Comp - (18 H Stb) W

Sun 23rd: Gráinne Uaile  - in Belmullet   & Club Competition - (18 H Stb) W 

Sun 30th: Ulster Bank  (18H Stb) (*) (W)       Ryder Cup  Sept 28th  to  30th




Sat 6th: Friends of Carne AmAm

Sun 7th:  Friends of Carne AmAm

Sun 14th: Cuffes Centra ( 18 H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)

Sat 20th: Club AmAm

Sun 21st:  Club AmAm    

Sat 27th:    Kevin Kennedy Motors – Open (18H Stb)  (W)            

Sun 28th:   Tommy McHugh – Open (18H Stb)  (*)  (W)     

Mon 29th:   PJ McHale  (18H Stroke) (W) (**)  


Yellow Tees from Nov 1st

Wild Atlantic Way Am-Am  (Four person teams)

Sat 3rd:  Wild Atlantic Way AmAm

Sun 4th:  Wild Atlantic Way Inter-Club Championship (one team per Club)      AmAm also if space allows

Sun 11th:  Vice Captain's Prize  (Mr James McGuire).(18H Stroke) (*)(**) (Y)

Wed 14th: Last day for A.G.M. motions and nominations to reach the Hon Sec.

Sun 18th: Tony McKenzie  (18H Stb) (*) (Y)

Sun 25th: Winters Plant Hire (18H Stb) (*) (Y)


Winter League for the Willie Healy Memorial Cup (sponsored by the Healy Family)

Sun 2nd :  Winter League Week 1  (18 H Stb) (Y)

Thurs 6th:   Annual General Meeting of the Mens Club 

Sun 9th: Broadhaven Bay Hotel (18H Stb) (*)(Y) 

Sun 16th: Christmas Hamper (Spar of Barnatra) - (18 H Stb) (*) (Y)  (D.F.P)

Sun 23rd: Winter League  Week 2  (18H Stb) (Y)

Wed 26th: Reilly Chemists (Kenny Concannon)  (18H Stb) (*) (Y) 

Sun 30th : Jackie & Patricia Coyle  (18H Stb) (*)(Y)  Last GOTY Competition

January 2019 

Tues 1st: New Year's Day Mixed Scramble
Sun 6th:  Winter League Week 3  (18 H Stb) Y
Sun 13th: Winter League Week 4  (18 H Stb) Y
Sun 20th: Winter League Week 5 (18 H Stb) (Y)
Sun 27th: Winter League Final Week (18 H Stb) (Y)


Competitions with (D.F.P) after them will have a draw for partners which will ordinarily be conducted the week beforehand.

Additions to these draws can only be made with the consent of the Competition Secretary.