2019 Men's Fixtures

Gentlemens Fixtures 2019



(*) "Golfer of the Year" Competition for the Brian Horan Memorial Trophy. The 'Golfer of the Year" is sponsored by Met Éireann Staff, Belmullet.     (All 2's and aces scored in GOTY competitions will also be recorded and at year's end a  prize will be presented to the player with the most of them. You can view all the 2s  on the 'GOTY Twos' tab  on the Mens Club tab)

(**) "Stroke Player of the Year" Competition is sponsored by the late Terry Swinson's Family.  Best 6 gross scores to count.


Weather conditions will determine if Blue tees are used.   

Key:  B - Blue,   W - White, Y - Yellow, Stb - Stableford,   FBBB - Fourball Betterball  

Please support our sponsors below.

 

February

Sun 3rd:  Winter League Final Week ( Week 5)   (18H Stb) (Y) 

Sun 10th: Irish Wheelchair Association  (18H Stb) (Y) 

Sun 17th : Cara Iorrais (18H Singles v Par) (Y)

Sun 24th: Mulllavell (18 H Stb)  (Y)     


White Tees from March 1st 

   

March

Sun 3rd: The Captain's Drive-In  (James McGuire & Rita Walsh)  (18H  Mixed Scramble)  kindly sponsored by An Builín Blasta  (W)

Sun 10th:  Mayo Beverages (18H Stb) (*)  (W)  Six Nations Rugby  Ireland v France  15:00

Sat 16th: Six Nations Rugby Wales v Ireland 14:45

Sun 17th:  T J Lennon Quarries ( 18 H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)   Players Championship at Sawgrass

Mon 18th: Bee Green Cleaners ( 18 H Stb)  (W)

Sun 24th:  PJ Carey  (18H Stb) (*)  (W) 

Sat 30th:  Belmullet Golf Club Fundraising AmAm 

Sun  31st: Belmullet Golf Club Fundraising AmAm 
 

 

April 

 
Sun 7th :   Erris Home Improvements (t/a Shevlins)  (18H Stb) (*) (W)

Fri 12th -Sun 14th  Men's Club Outing  to Galway Bay (x 2) and Ballinrobe    US Masters weekend

Sun 14th: Club Competition (18H Stb) (W)

Fri 19th:  Bee Green Cleaners  (rescheduled from March 18th) (18 H Stb)

Sat 20th:     Udarás na Gaeltachta Open(18H Stb)  (W)

Sun 21st:   Talbot Hotel Easter Open  (18H Stb) (*) (W)   

Mon 22nd: Eamon MacNicholas Matchplay Qualifier  (18H Stb) (* for matchplay)

Sun 28th  Francis Healy  (18H Stroke)  (*)(**) (W)

 

May

Sun 5th:  Club Championship. (Micheál Séamus Barrett Memorial Cup) (D.F.P) (36H Stroke) (*) (** both days) (B)

Mon 6th : Club Championship. Day 2  (36H Stroke) (*) (**) (B)

               

Sun 12th: Kevin Kenny (18H Stb)(*) (W)    


Sun 19th:  Michael  McDonnell Memorial  Cup     (18H Stb) (*) (B)   (D.F.P)  Final round USPGA Bethpage


Fri 24th:  Clann Lir Festival  ??   9 Hole Mixed Scramble over the Hackett Back Nine. Draw at 1745 for play at 1800.

Sun 26th:   John Lennon Transport    (18H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)


 

 

June

Sat 1st: Champions League Final 8pm

Sun 2nd Teach John Joe  (18 H Stb) (*) (W)

Mon 3rd: George Reilly Memorial Cup (18 H Singles v Par)   (W) 

Wed 5th: Club Competition (9H Mixed Scramble on the Kilmore Course) Draw at 6 pm

Sun 9th Best Bet Bookmakers (Damien Lavelle) (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

Erris Tourism  Festival of Golf

Wed 12th:  

Thurs 13th:   Gerry Lavelle Painting & Decorating - Open (18H Stb) (W)

Fri 14th:    Pro-Am  practice

Sat 15th:    Shell Pro-Am    Day 1                     

Sun 16th:   Shell Pro-Am      Day 2                 Final round US Open at Pebble Beach         Connacht Final 

Fri 21st:  9 Hole Mixed Scramble over the Kilmore Nine. Play with three as you arrive.

Sun 23rd:  Billy McAndrew Memorial  (18H Stb) (*) (W)

 

Fri 28th:  9 Hole Mixed Scramble over the Kilmore Nine. Play with three as you arrive.

Sun 30th Mr Vincent Fahy's President's Prize (18H Stb) (*)  (W)  (D.F.P)  
Presentation of prizes and the Draw for the Frank Brogan Memorial Erris Cup.

July

Fri 5th: Evening Mixed Scramble  Kilmore Nine


Sun 7th:  Swanick Family Practice (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)  (D.F.P)  Final round Irish Open Lahinch 

Mon 8th : Atlantic Coast Challenge   Day 1  (Carne, Enniscrone, Co Sligo)

Tues 9th:  Atlantic Coast Challenge   Day 2

Wed 10th:  Atlantic Coast Challenge  Day 3

 Fri 12th:  Evening Mixed Scramble  Kilmore Nine  

Sun 14th:  Shevlins Complete Furnishings (18 H Stroke)(*) (**)(W)Final round Scottish Open  Gullane


Fri 19th:    Evening Mixed Scramble 9 Hole  Kilmore Nine 

Sun 21st  Frank McGuire Memorial Cup (18 H Stb)(*) (B)  Agricultural Show Final round of British Open at Royal Portrush


Fri 26th: Captain's Prize Weekend Evening Mixed Scramble 9 Hole

Sat 27th: Juniors Captains Prize  (18 H Stb) (*) (W)

Sun 28th:  Mr James McGuire's Captain's Prize (*)(**)(W) (27 H Stroke Aggregate : An 18H Stroke qualifier followed by  a 9H Stroke for those who qualify

 

August

Sun 4th: Hugh Carey Day 1   (36H Stb) Aggregate Score (*) W 

Mon 5th: Hughie Carey Day 2 (36H Stb) Aggregate Score (*) W         

Sun 11th:   Marty Gaughan (Memorial)  (18H Stroke) (*) (**) (W)    

Wed 14th:   David Gough  (18H Stb)  (W) 

Sun 18th:  Lady Capt's Prize to the Gents  (18H  Stb) (*) (W)  All Ireland Hurling Final

Sat 24th: Erris Lions Club Fundraiser for the Eddie Cuffe Memorial Trophy  (18 H Stb) (W) Entry in shop. {Non Qualifying competition}

Sun 25th:  Paddy Lavelle Memorial  (18H  Stb) (*) (W)  

 

 

September

Sun 1st:  Artec Construction - Seán Keane  (18H Stb) (*) (W)        All Ireland Football Final

Sat 7th: Ladies Wild Atlantic Way Championship

Sun 8th:  Gráinne Uaile Day 1  - in Carne and Club Competition - (18 H Stb) W 

Sun 15th: Gráinne Uaile Day 2 - in Achill & Club Comp - (18 H Stb) W

Sun 22nd: Gráinne Uaile Final Leg  - in Mulranny   & Club Competition - (18 H Stb) W

  

Sat 28th: Friends Of Carne

Sun 29th: Friends of Carne 

           

 

October

Sun 6th: Ulster Bank  (18H Stb) (*) (W)

Sun 13th: Cuffes Centra ( 18 H Stroke) (*)(**) (W)

Sun 20th:  SELC     (Seán Noone)  (18 H Stb) (*) (W)

Sat 26th:    Kevin Kennedy Motors – Open (18H Stb)  (W)           

Sun 27th:   Tommy McHugh – Open (18H Stb)  (*)  (W)     

Mon 28th:   PJ McHale  (18H Stroke) (W) (**)  


November

Sat 2nd: Wild Atlantic Way Visitors AmAm  in Galway Bay Golf Club

Sun 3rd: Wild Atlantic Way Champions Cup in Galway Bay Golf Club  (One team to represent Belmullet)

Sun 3rd:   Tony McKenzie  (18H Stb) (*) (Y)

Sun 10th: Vice Captain's Prize  (Mr Vincent Keane) (18H Stroke) (*)(**) (Y)

Wed 13th: Last day for A.G.M. motions and nominations to reach the Hon Sec.

Sun 17th: Winters Plant Hire (18H Stb) (*) (Y)


Winter League for the Willie Healy Memorial Cup (sponsored by the Healy Family)

Sun 24th: Winter League Week 1


 December

Sun 1st :  Winter League Week 2

Thurs 5th:   Annual General Meeting of the Mens Club 

Sun 8th:   Broadhaven Bay Hotel (18H Stb) (*)(Y) 

Sun 15th:  Christmas Hamper (Spar of Barnatra) - (18 H Stb) (*) (Y)  (D.F.P)

Sun 22nd:  Winter League Week 3

Thurs 26th: Reilly Chemists (Kenny Concannon)  (18H Stb) (*) (Y) 

Sun 29th : Jackie & Patricia Coyle (*)(Y) Last GOTY Competition

January 2020 


Wed 1st: New Year's Day Mixed Scramble


Sun 5th: Winter League Week 4 (18 H Stb) (Y)
Sun 12th: Winter League Week 5 (18 H Stb) (Y)
Sun 19th: Winter League Week 6 (18 H Stb) (Y)




PLEASE NOTE; THERE MAY BE CHANGES TO FIXTURES DURING THE YEAR, IF SO, THESE WILL BE POSTED ON THE NOTICE BOARD IN THE LOCKER ROOM AND PLACED ON THIS WEBSITE. WWW.BELMULLETGOLFCLUB.IE

Competitions with (D.F.P) after them will have a draw for partners which will ordinarily be conducted the week beforehand.

Additions to these draws can only be made with the consent of the Competition Secretary.

                             

 

                                               



Upcoming Events

ADVERTISEMENTS